Privacy Policy – We are committed to ensuring the protection of your Personal Information

scool.ca is concerned about the private life of theirs customers. As we pursue this objective, our company applies a policy based on the protection of personal information and privacy.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the current policies and practices of scool.ca (“we”) with regard to Personal Information that we collect from you directly or through our websites and other social media pages (the “Service”).

Personal Information Collected

The term “Personal Information” refers to personally identifiable information about you, including your first and last name, your email address, your mailing address and your phone number.

Use of Personal Information

When we collect Personal Information, we may provide you information about additional purposes for which we will use or refer you to this Policy, which lists the following additional purposes:

  • to contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services that we offer;
  • for marketing and market research purposes;
  • for our own internal use, to help us improve our services and launch new features;
  • to ask you about our products and offer the best customer service;
  • to share promotions or contests;
  • any other use authorized by law.

Retargeting

If you prefer not to be retargeted, you can do it here: Google advertising opt-out page

Communication of collected information

Anyone using this website acknowledges and accepts that any information they may transmit in any way to scool.ca or any other person, company or corporation affiliated and / or associated with scool.ca or to third parties becomes automatically the property of scool.ca and this, without any compensation whatsoever from scool.ca. scool.ca declares that it makes no warranty as to the confidentiality of the use of this website, the Internet and any information that may be sent to it by email. Anyone using this website and / or transmitting confidential or non-confidential information to scool.ca by email or otherwise expressly and unreservedly releases scool.ca or any person, company or corporation affiliated and / or associated with scool.ca any possible responsibility for the confidentiality of the information thus transmitted.

Solicitation

From time to time, we may ask you if you would like to receive information about our products, services, promotions and contests by email. You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter to which you have voluntarily subscribed.

Security

We strive to maintain that your Personal Information in our databases remains reliable, accurate, complete and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Information only for a period reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your Personal Information will be kept in our servers in Montreal, Canada. We use industry standards to prevent unauthorized disclosure, illegal use, loss, destruction or deterioration of your Personal Information. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible if these situations occur.

Cookies

Most websites use cookies. Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which part of our website are most visited. A cookie will store useful information that allows our websites to remember you when you return. We can only read cookies from our Services.

Current versions of web browsers enhanced users control over the installation and duration of cookies. Search for cookies or “Cookies” under your web browser’s Help menu for more information on the available cookie management tools. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access our Services.

However, some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

Link to other services

The Service may include hyperlinks to websites that are not operated or supervised by us. This policy will not apply to Personal Information collected on those sites and we ask that you review any privacy policies posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing your Personal Information.

The Internet is made up with a large number of international connections. If you are using the Service from a country other than the one in which the server is located (Canada), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By using the Service, you consent to these transfers.

Applicable law

This policy is governed by and interpreted by the laws of the province of Quebec (Canada) and the laws of Canada applicable to contracts between residents of Quebec and executed by them. Hereby, the parties irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the district of Montreal, Province of Quebec.

Contact us

You can request access to your Personal Information and request any modifications.

At the moment that we receive your written request containing enough information to locate your Personal Information, we will disclose the Personal Information we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, modify and delete any personal information that is inaccurate and will notify any third party of the necessary changes, unless legal exceptions apply.

If you have any questions or comments related to privacy and your Personal Information, you can write to the corporate headquarters at the following email address: allo@scool.ca.

Informal complaint

If you have a complaint or concern, we encourage you to raise the matter with the staff member who is most connected to the situation via email. This informal complaint can be used to resolve many disputes that can resolve everyone’s satisfaction. If your complaint is not resolved at this stage, you have the option of making a formal complaint, always by email to the following address allo@scool.ca. Be sure to include your full contact information as scool.ca does not respond to anonymous complaints.

Every effort will be made to resolve complaints in a timely manner.

Commission d’accès à l’information

The Commission d’accès à l’information is the public authority in charge of overseeing personal Information. If you are not satisfied with the way we answer your privacy questions, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information for more information:

By phone: 1 888 528-7741

By fax: 418 529-3102 or 514 844-6170

By mail: Office 1.10

575, rue Saint-Amable

Quebec (Quebec) G1R 2G4

or

Office 18.200

500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest

Montreal (Quebec) H2Z 1W7

Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Anyone browsing this site acknowledges having read, understood and accepted all the terms and conditions of use set above and comply with him or her. Anyone who refuses to be fully bound by such terms and conditions has no right to use this website. These terms and conditions may be changed without notice or delay by scool.ca at its discretion.

This current policy was last updated on March 18, 2020.